The Defense of Wisconsin 2006 Marriage Amendment (Thesis)
[…] 20

Pennsylvania v. The united States Supreme Court: 

Pa. Const. tit. 23 part II § 1102. Definitions “The following words and phrases when used

in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: “Department.” The Department of health of the Commonwealth.

“Marriage.” A civil contract by which one man and one woman take each other for husband and wife. “Marriage license” or “license.” A license to marry issued under  this part.23c1102v(Oct. 16, 1996, P.L.706, No.124, eff. 60 days)”

Pa. Const. tit. 23 part II § 1704 “Marriage between persons of the same sex.It is

hereby  declare d to be the strong and  longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that

marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth 23c1704v(Oct. 16, 1996, P.L.706, No.124, eff. 60 days)”

Geidner C.

(2014, May 20) Federal Judge Strikes Down Pennsylvania Same-sex Marriage Ban:

buzzfeed.com Retrieved from

http://www.buzzfeed.com/chrisgeidner/federal-judge-strikes-down-pennsylvania-same-sex-marriage-ba